2008 2007 overview 2006 overview 2005 overview 2004 overview eurovision about us contact us corporate / sponsorship home
topbanner
2006 Programme Overview
Press Release
Directors Launch Speech
Map & Venues
Tickets
Accommodation
Reviews
Important Information
Credits & Thanks


Somewhere In Between
Happy Endings Are Extra
Christine Jorgensen Reveals
All Alone
The Drowning Room
Oh Holy Allen Ginsberg
A Night of a Thousand Jay Astons
Sing-a-long-a-Eurovision
I Know my Own Heart
Charles Manson, Where Are You?
Lay Down and Love Me Again
Minor Irritations
The Spider Men
Mouth To Mouth
Me And Marlene
Singing Out Three
Gala Concert
Gay and Confused
Four of a Kind
What Is Gay Theatre

2006 Festival Awards & Nominations

The Oscar Wilde Award 2006

Nominations:

Kevin Elyot ‘Mouth To Mouth’
Nic Patricca ‘O Holy Alan Ginsberg’
Verity Alicia Mavenawitz ‘The Drowning Room’
Sam Peter Jackson ‘Minor Irritations’
Gene David Kirk ‘All Alone’

Winner: Nic Patricca ‘O Holy Alan Ginsberg’

The Hilton Edwards Award 2006 Best Achievement in Production

Nominations:

Biscuits for Breakfast for staging ‘Gay and Confused’
Peter Willis for design ‘I Know My Own Heart’
Brad Louryk for Christine Jorgensen Reveals for multimedia achievements in production, concept, and performance
Alex Kitay use of space Charles Manson Where Are
You?
Kildare Youth Theatre/Crooked House Productions The Spidermen/Mouth To Mouth direction and special effects

Winner: Brad Louryk for Christine Jorgensen Reveals for multimedia achievements in production, concept, and performance.

Michael Mac Liammoir Award (Actress) 2006

Nominations :

Patricia Hartshorne ‘Me and Marlene’
Bonnie Mc Cormack (Cornelia) Mouth To Mouth
Sharon Mannion (Flora) Biscuits for Breakfast
Deidre Wolhuter (Chantelle) ‘Happy Endings Are Extra’
Dulcie Lewis (Harriet) Minor Irritations

Winner: Deidre Wolhuter (Chantelle) ‘Happy Endings Are Extra’

Michael Mac Liammoir Award (Actor) 2006

Nominations:

Paul Revill (Jez) ‘Minor Irritations’
Ben Carpenter/ Andrew Barron (Man A & B) All Alone
Nick Devlin (Frank) Mouth To Mouth
Brad Louryk ‘Christine Jorgensen’
Jason Matthew Palmer (Michael) O Holy Alan Ginsberg

Winner: Ben Carpenter/ Andrew Barron (Man A & B) All Alone

2006 Programme Overview

Somewhere In Between Int Shorts Smock Alley Studio 1-6 May e15/12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Happy Endings Are Extra Int Shorts Smock Alley Studio 1-6 May e15/12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Christine Jorgensen Reveals Double Bill Project Arts Centre 8-13 May e15/12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3.15/8pm
All Alone Double Bill Project Arts Centre 8-13 May e15/12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3.15/8pm
The Drowning Room Modern Drama Andrews Lane 1-6 May e14/12
Matinee e8
8.15pm
Oh Holy Allen Ginsberg Comedy Andrews Lane 8-13 May e14/12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
A Night of a Thousand Jay Astons Camp Attack Filmbase 1-6 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Sing-a-long-a-Eurovision Camp Attack Filmbase 1-6 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
I Know my Own Heart Drama Larkin Theatre 1-6 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Charles Manson, Where Are You? 7 Faces of Man Cobalt Cafe 8-13 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Lay Down and Love Me Again 7 Faces of Man Cobalt Cafe 8-13 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Minor Irritations Comedy Shorts Teachers Club 1-6 May e10
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
The Spider Men Irish Shorts Teachers Club 8-13 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Mouth To Mouth Irish Shorts Teachers Club 8-13 May e12
Matinee e8
Mon-Fri 8pm
Sat 3/8pm
Me And Marlene Musical Cobalt Cafe 4/5/6 May e12
Matinee e11
Thurs 8.30pm
Fri/Sat 11pm
Singing Out Three Musical Cobalt Cafe 12/13 May e12
11pm
Gala Concert Concert TBMC 14 May e12/14 8pm
Gay and Confused Soap Opera The George 30 April -13 May Free Sun 7pm (30 April)
Mon-Sat 6.15pm
Four of a Kind Play Reading The George 7 May Free 4.15pm
What Is Gay Theatre Cultural Seminar Trinity College 7 May Free 12pm