Gala Night & Awards

Gala Night & Awards

The Gala Awards Night is one of the highlights of the Festival where we close the curtains on two packed weeks of theatre with a range of festival highlights, musical acts and our prestigious ‘Oscar’ Festival Awards.

A celebration of theatre, the creativity and talents of our participants and the hard work of our volunteers; it is not to be missed.

The 2017 Gala Night takes place on Sunday 14th May at 7:30pm in the Teachers’ Club.  Tickets €15 / €13

 


2016 Award Winners

Last year, it was challenging to choose just one winner in each category and we congratulate all of our winners and nominees.


Hilton Edwards Award for Best Aspect of Production

Nominees:

  • Brian Fleming: for use of multi-media in ‘A Sacrilegious Lesbian and Homosexual Parade’, IRL
  • Mark Power, Cal Folger Day and Sean Denyer: for music and lyrics in ‘The Ref’, IRL
  • ‘Sexmaniac. Anarchist Theatre for the Mentally Unhinged’, Germany: for Design
  • Dood Paard company  ‘Botox Angels’, Netherlands for Design
  • Sean Denyer:  Marketing campaign ‘The Ref’, IRL

WINNER
Mark Power, Cal Folger Day and Sean Denyer: music and lyrics in The Ref, IRL


Doric Wilson Award for Intercultural Dialogue

Nominees:

  • King’s Head Theatre: production of F*cking Men, UK
  • Peter Darney/Julie Addy : for 5 Guys Chillin’, UK
  • ‘Brian Fleming,‘A Sacrilegious Lesbian and Homosexual Parade’, IRL
  • Colette Cullen & Home You Go  ‘Yes’, IRL
  • Rob Ward:  ‘Gypsy Queen’,UK

WINNER
Peter Darney/Julie Addy: ‘5 Guys Chillin’, UK


Eva Gore Booth Award for Best Female Performance

Nominees:

  • Jess Bryson: Jess, ‘Word Play’, Canada
  • Gabrielle Shepherd: The Maiden, ‘Waking Beauty’, UK
  • Denise Quinn,Gina, ‘YES’, IRL
  • Lynda Sturner  Helen, ‘Superlubricated’, USA
  • Virginia Baeta: Marissa/Sister Ann, ‘Nun of the Above’, USA

WINNER
Lynda Sturner  Helen, ‘Superlubricated’, USA


Patrick Murray Award for Outstanding Contribution to Irish Gay Theatre

WINNER
Grouse Lodge Academy, Technical volunteers


Sean Meehan Award for Outstanding Contribution to Gender or Identity

Nominees:

  • The Minerva Collective: ‘Waking Beauty’, UK
  • Dood Paard Theatre Company: ‘Botox Angels’, Netherlands
  • Fenia Apostolo: ‘Bellelen Helen of Troy’, Greece
  • Michael Bay: ‘Sexmaniac…’, Germany
  • Ara B.: ‘Turning 18’, Iran

WINNER
Michael Bay: ‘Sexmaniac – Anarchist Theatre for the Mentally Unhinged’, Germany, IRL


Patrick Murray Award for Outstanding Contribution to Irish Gay Theatre

WINNER
Grouse Lodge Academy, Technical volunteers


Micheál MacLiammóir Award for Best Male Performance

Nominees:

  • Michael Bates: Roger Casement, ‘McKenna’s Fort’, Ireland
  • Gerard Logan: Wilde, ‘Wilde Without A Boy’ & ‘Ballad of Reading’ Gaol, UK
  • Michael Bay: ‘Sexmaniac…’, Germany
  • Elliot Headley: ‘5 Guys Chillin’’, UK
  • Richard de L’Isle: various, ‘F*cking Men’, UK

WINNER
Elliot Headley: ‘5 Guys Chillin’’, UK


Oscar Wilde Award for Best New Writing

Nominees:

  • Nick May & Jess Bryson: ‘Word Play’, Canada
  • Peter Darney: 5 Guys Chillin’ UK
  • Brian Fleming: ‘A Sacrilegious Lesbian and Homosexual Parade’, IRL
  • Andrew Deering: ‘Dear Attracta’, IRL
  • Arnold Thomas Fanning: Mc Kenna’s Fort’, IRL

WINNER
Arnold Thomas Fanning: Mc Kenna’s Fort’, IRL


So who will win our 2017 Festival Awards?

Why not join us and find out.